Residency for H, E, and L visa-holders

If you currently hold an H1, E3, or L visa, or are the spouse or dependent of someone who does, and you have applied for the visa for at least 12 months prior to the quarter of application, you may apply for residency. After reviewing the rules and regulations, please fill out a Residence Questionnaire, and submit it to our office with the proper documentation.

In order to apply as a resident for tuition purposes based on your spouse working in Washington, the student must submit the following:

* Note - because you are married, you are considered "financially independent"

To apply as a resident for tuition purposes based on your parent working in Washington, you must submit the following:

  • Residence Questionnaire page 1 filled out by student, page 2 filled out by your parent
  • proof your parent has been domiciled in Washington for 12 months
  • your dependent visa
  • your parent's working visa
  • proof of your parent working in the state for 12 months
  • your parent's tax return showing you as a dependent